Home | Cabinet | Clubs | Minutes | Newsletters | Contacts| Constitution and By-Laws | Survey Results | District Governor Calendar | CEP Facilitators

2015-2016 District 5M-10 Cabinet

Lions MD5M-10 Cabinet meets 4 times a year. Meetings are held in International Falls, Mn with Zone Chairs meeting at 10:00 a.m. followed by Cabinet meetings at 11:00.

Following are the dates for the 2015/2016 year:

Saturday, August 8, 2015
The remaining dates TBA

officers

OFFICERS
POSITIONNAMEE-MAILADDRESSTELEPHONE
District GovernorBill Michlbmichl226@gmail.com344 3rd St. W., Fort Frances, ON P9A 3A7R: (807) 276-1334
Immediate Past DGMark Osthus (Christine)markosthus@charter.net3431 E. Superior St., Duluth, MN 55804R: (218) 724-1377 C: (218) 340-0769
1st Vice District GovernorMelvin Milender (Mary Lou)melmile@msn.com11820 Coyote Rd. NW Bemidji, MN 56601R: (218) 759-0830 C: (218) 766-9722
2nd Vice District GovernorMark Eyre (Phyllis Salvhus)meps@accessmn.com2672 W. Vermilion Shores Rd., Cook, MN 56601R: (218)666-2758
Cabinet SecretarySue Winner (Larry)spb0301@gmail.com11270 S. Beach Ave. PO Box 216 Solon Springs, WI 54873C: (218) 349-4643
Cabinet TreasurerJan Bennett (Cordell)cabnnt@aol.com43515 Spider Shores Rd., Marcell, MN 56657C: (218) 259-4956

zone chairs

ZONE CHAIRS
REGIONZONECHAIRE-MAILCLUBS
11Robert & Millie Sprynst@boreal.orgPO Box 118, Grand Marais, MN 55604 Robert: (218) 370-0445 Millie: (218) 370-1602Armstrong, Grand Marais, Thunder Bay, Thunder Bay Metro, Grand Marais
12Robert & Millie Sprynst@boreal.orgAs aboveMarathon, Terrace Bay
13Richard Schaak (Sally)richardschaak@hotmail.com3100 Crescent Drive #1, International Falls, MN 56649 R: (218) 283-2074 C: (218) 324-1699Atikokan, Emo and District, Fort Frances, Fort France Voyageur, International Falls
13Joanne Ogden (Kent)wwaogden@jam21.netBox 384, 696 Allan Rd., Emo, ON P0W 1E0 B: (807) 482-2729 C: (807) 271-0941Atikokan, Emo and District, Fort Frances, Fort France Voyageur, International Falls
14Forrest Mann (Susan)forrest.mann@gmail.comPO Box 241, Eagle River, ON P0V 1S0 R: (807) 755-2189Dryden, Dryden Trillium, Ear Falls, Ignace Kenora Lake of the Woods, Pickle Lake, Red Lake, Sioux Lookout, Vermilion Bay
21Melvin Milender (Mary Lou)melmile@msn.com11820 Coyote Rd. NW Bemidji, MN 56601 R: (218) 759-0830Bemidji, Bemidji First City, Big Falls, Blackduck, Littlefork
22Cordell and Jan Bennettcabnntt@aol.com43515 Spider Shores Rd. Marcell, MN 56657 C: (218) 259-4952Bigfork, Deer River, Deer River Avenue of Pines, Grand Rapids Cap Baker, Grand Rapids Star of the North, Greenway
23Tom Antikainen (Julie)tnjantikainen@gmail.com4476 Hitchcock Rd., Orr, MN 55771 R: (218) 757-3583Cook, Eveleth, Hibbing, Mountain Iron, Orr, Virginia, Cook High School Leo, Virginia Area Leo
24Richard Klinzing (Marlynn)klinzing@frontiernet.net46 Ash Blvd., Babbitt, MN 55706-1119 R: (218) 827-3718Babbitt, East Range, Ely, Tower-Soudon, Mesabi East High School Leo
25PDG Thomas Grubb (Diane)pdgtom@charter.net11 Trinity Court, Duluth, MN 55811 R: (218) 722-7928Carlton, Duluth, Duluth Spirit Valley, Esko, Floodwood Area, Proctor, Two Harbors, Duluth Lioness, Chester Bowl Leo

Program Chairs

PROGRAM CHAIRS
POSITIONNAMEE-MAILADDRESSTELEPHONE
Can Do CaninesDarrin Young (Dena)darrin@superiorshores.com601 11th Ave., Two Harbors, MN 55616C: (218) 393-4753
Canada Hearing FoundationWendy Wiedenhoeft (Bill)wendyparkin@shaw.caBox 16, Site 102, RR ,4 Dryden, ON P8N 0A2R: (807) 937-6574
Canada Hearing FoundationIvan Pollock (Susan)ispollock@drytel.net103 1st St., Dryden, ON P8N 2S6R: (807) 223-2294
CNIB Lake Joseph Transportation ProjectWendy Wiedenhoeft (Bill)wendyparkin@shaw.caBox 16, Site 102, RR 4, Dryden, ON P8N 0A2R: (807) 937-6574
Diabetes CanadaPeggy Michels (Justice Robert Michels)pimichels@tbaytel.net1703 Victoria Ave. E. #313, Thunder Bay, ON P7C 1C8R: (807) 983-2642 R: (807) 476-0260 FAX: (807) 683-8392 C: (807) 629-7619
Leader DogDerek Alan Aho (Melynda)daho@paulbunyan.net412 NE 4th Ave., Deer River, MN 56636R: (218) 246-2915
LEO ClubsBonnie Penneybonnie_penney@hotmail.com1301 Elizabeth St. E. #101, Fort Frances, ON P9A 1W3R: (807) 270-7693 C: (807) 271-2729
Lions Eye Bank/Lions Foundation of Manitoba/NW Ontario (Med Assist Prog)Joanne Ogden (Kent)wwaogden@jam21.netBox 384, 696 Allan Road, Emo, ON P0W 1E0B: (807) 482-2729 C: (807) 271-0941
Lions Eye Bank/Lions Foundation of Manitoba/NW Ontario (Med Assist Prog)Alan Koroniak (Shirley)akoroniak@gmail.comBox 16, 252 Suomo Rd., Waldhof, ON P0V 2X0C: (807) 220-1107
Lions Eye Bank/Lions Foundation of Manitoba/NW Ontario (Med Assist Prog)Lillian Marchantldmarchant@shaw.caSite 10, Comp 17, Keewatin, ON P0X 1C0R: (807) 547-2945 FAX: (807) 547-3513
Lions Foundation of Canada Dog GuidesGary Hutchison (Susan)garyehutchison@gmail.comBox 20, Waldhof, ON P0V 2X0R: (807) 227-2449 FAX: (807) 227-2449 C: (807) 529-4032
Lions MD5M Hearing FoundationMark Osthus (Christine)markosthus@charter.net3431 E. Superior St., Duluth, MN 55804R: (218) 724-1377 C: (218) 340-0769
Lions MD5M Hearing FoundationBarb Tanski (Bob)batanski@charter.net3919 W. Tischer Rd., Duluth, MN 55803R: (218) 724-5665 C: (218) 348-5456
Lions Vision Care Centre - TBRHS FoundationAngela Sharbot (Perry)a_sharbot@hotmail.comPO Box 675 Atikokan, ON P0T 1C0R: (807) 597-6789
MN Lions Diabetes Foundation, Inc.Larry Winner (Sue)lrrywnnr@gmail.com11270 S. Beach Ave. PO Box 216 Solon Springs, WI 54873C: (218) 260-8110
MN Lions Diabetes Foundation, Inc.Mark Eyre (Phyllis Salvhus)meps@accessman.com2672 W. Vermilion Shores Rd. Cook, MN 55723R: (218) 666-2758
MN Lions Vision Foundation, Inc.Wayne Tieman (Lenay)tieman13@yahoo.com3213 Park Ave. NW Bemidji, MN 56601R: (218) 444-1412 FAX: (218) 444-0066
MN Lions Vision Foundation, Inc.Brian Makibrianmaki@frontiernet.net2758 Bear Island River Rd. Ely, MN 55731-8310R: (218) 827-3781
Northeast Hearing Aid & Assistive Technology BankTom Antikainen (Julie)tnjantikainen@gmail.com4476 Hitchcock Rd. Orr, MN 55771R: (218) 757-3583
Project New HopeSteven Bjornsteven.bjelland@va.gov4119 Pitt St., Duluth, MN 55804C: (218) 340-6975
Special Olympics - CAGabrielle Hanzuk (Bert)ghanzuk@gmail.com726 Thompson St., Fort Frances, ON P9A 2W5R: (807) 274-3764
Special Olympics - USBob Weber (Nancy)weber.robert24@gmail.com2224 Birchmont Dr. NE, Bemidji, MN 56601R: (218) 751-5328 C: (920) 251-9043
Youth Outreach: Lions Quest - CADebbie Michaud (Bill)debbiemichaud@hotmail.com9 Cedar Point Dr Sioux Lookout, ON P8T 1J8R: (807) 737-0172
Youth Outreach: Lions Quest - USLes Sanders (Kathy)lessanders17@gmail.com3619 Birchont Dr. NE Bemidji, MN 55601C: (218) 556-3521

administrative chairs

ADMINISTRATIVE CHAIRS
POSITIONNAMEE-MAILADDRESSTELEPHONE
Centennial CelebrationRobert Woodkebwmlaw@paulbunyan.netPO Box 1273, Bemidji, MN 56619R: (218) 444-9546 B: (218) 759-1673
Constitution/By-LawsCordell Bennett (Jan)cabnntt@aol.com43515 Spider Shores Rd., Marcell, MN 56657C: (218) 259-4952
EnvironmentalRichard Schaak (Sally)richardschaak@hotmail.comPO Box 534, 3100 Crescent Drive #1, International Falls, MN 56649R: (218) 283-2074 C: (218) 324-1699
Global Leadership Team Co-OrdinatorLarry Winner (Sue)lrrywnnr@gmail.com11270 S. Beach Ave., PO Box 216, Solon Springs, WI 54873C: (218) 260-8110
Global Leadership Team Co-OrdinatorTim Riordan (Kathleen)timriordan@q.comPO Box 687, 1214 N. 7th Ave., Virginia, MN 55792-0687R: (218) 741-9106
Honorary/Advisory Chair (votes)Cordell Bennett (Jan)cabnntt@aol.com43515 Spider Shores Rd., Marcell, MN 56657C: (218) 259-4952
Honorary/AdvisoryGary Hutchisongaryehutchison@gmail.comBox 20, Waldhof, ON P0V 2X0R: (807) 227-2449 FAX: (807) 227-2449 C: (807) 529-4032
Honorary/AdvisoryIvan Pollock (Susan)ispollock@drytel.net103 1st St., Dryden, ON P8N 2S6R: (807) 223-2294
Honorary/AdvisoryTim Riordan (Kathleen)timriordan@q.comPO Box 687, 1214 N. 7th Ave., Virginia, MN 55792-0687R: (218) 741-9106
Information TechnologyShirley Koroniak (Alan)koroniak@gmail.comBox 16, 252 Suomo Rd., Waldhof, ON P0V 2X0C: (807) 220-1818
International/MD5M ConventionsDick Briese (Karen)iceboxdick@midco.net3563 Co. Rd. 21, International Falls, MN 56649R: (218) 286-5508 FAX: (218) 286-2070 C: (218) 240-1760
LCIF - CASusan Pollock (Ivan)ispollock@drytel.net103 1st St., Dryden, ON P8N 2S6R: (807) 223-2294 FAX: (807) 223-2294
LCIF - US Co-ChairCordell Bennett (Jan)cabnntt@aol.com43515 Spider Shores Rd., Marcell, MN 56657C: (218) 259-4952
LCIF - US Co-ChairTom Sailstadsailstad@charter.net703 Bong Blvd., Duluth, MN 55811R: (218) 728-4565
Long Range Planning
Midwinter Convention 2016Mark Eyre (Phyllis Salvhus)meps@accesmn.com2672 W. Vermilion Shores Rd., Cook, MN 55723R: (218) 666-2758
Midwinter Convention 2017Cordell Bennett (Jan)cabnntt@aol.com43515 Spider Shores Rd., Marcell, MN 56657C: (218) 259-4952
Newsletter EditorDave Ogilvieogilviedave@gmail.comBox 483, 32 Charles St., Emo, ON P0W 1E0B: (807) 482-2540
Nominations for 1st & 2nd VDG & Midwinter ConventionsTammy Hejda (Brad)bthejda@mchsi.com5623 Falcon Ave., Mt. Iron, MN 55768R: (218) 741-2686
Public Relations/eClubhouseBarb Oswell (Dennis)oswbarb@gmail.com5260 Samuelson Rd., Duluth, MN 55811R: (218) 729-6916
USA/Canada Lions Leadership ProgramDick Briese (Karen)iceboxdick@midco.net3563 Co. Rd. 21, International Falls, MN 56649R: (218) 286-5508 FAX: (218) 286-2070 C: (218) 240-1760